Privacy Policy

By this privacy policy, we are committed to protect the privacy of internet users. This policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by us i.e. samaydhara.com, which is a unit of R AND D ASSOCIATES LLP or its subsidiary (ies) and or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the ‘LLP’).

It is a website and performs other services including, but not limited to, the delivery of information and content via any mobile or internet-connected device or otherwise (collectively the ‘Services’).

GENERAL

This statement refers to practices on samaydhara.com. The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Services and is committed to reasonably protect it. The information about the user, as collected by the Company is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (c) information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as ‘information’).

RELATIONSHIP

Samaydhara.com is a unit of R AND D ASSOCIATES LLP., therefore, all administration and management issues are undertaken by R AND D ASSOCIATES LLP.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Samaydhara.com and our service providers collect the following information from and about you.

REGISTRATION INFORMATION

The information – name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests and email address etc. – that you submit to register for samaydhara,com Service, to create an account, post comments, receive a newsletter.

PUBLIC INFORMATION AND POSTS

These consist of comments or content that you post to samaydhara.com. This may include a name, user name, comments, likes, status, profile information and picture. Public information and posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines. We are not responsible for republished content or post from this website on other websites or blog without our permission

VOLUNTARY INFORMATION

We may collect additional information when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, or communicate with us.

INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or another partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and provide Services or communicate with you.

DEMOGRAPHIC AND PURCHASE INFORMATION

We may refer to other sources of information to provide you with targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track user behavior on our Website. Google Analytics has been enabled to support display advertising and help us understand our users’ demographics and interests.

The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual or personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

COOKIES

To enhance the responsiveness of the application and to enhance your experience on our Services, we may place ‘cookies’, or similar electronic tools on your computer or device. Cookies are small text files that collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a user identification (User ID), to understand the user’s individual interests. Cookies do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you voluntarily choose to give the information to us by registering on one of our services. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive.

Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser.

OPTING OUT

If a user opts out using the Ads Settings, the unique Double Click cookie ID on the user’s browser is overwritten with the phrase ‘OPT_OUT’. Because there is no longer a unique cookie ID, the opt-out cookie can’t be associated with a particular browser.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This Website contains links to other websites. We, R AND D ASSOCIATES LLP. Or samaydhara News, are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites or links.

CLEAR GIFS

We may user ‘clear GIFs’ (web beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the user. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you, to tailor our Website, Application or Service to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Application, to improve the application quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations of our visitors.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES / AD-SERVERS

The Application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the application you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of these websites via a link from the application’s homepage, you should contact the application owners.

When we present information to our advertisers, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages or content within our Websites or Applications. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Websites or Applications. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites, advertisers or ad-servers without your consent.

INFORMATION SHARING

The Company shares your information with third parties without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following circumstances:

  1. a) When it is requested or required by law, by court, a governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made only when a disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these terms or for complying with laws and regulations.
  2. b) The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies, and with officials and employees of group companies, for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that the recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  3. c) The Company may present information to our advertisers – to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Websites or Applications. However, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our Website.
  4. d) The Company may share your information regarding your activities on Websites or Applications with third party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people. However, you will have an option to set your privacy settings where you can decide what you want to share with others.

OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use the information that we collect. No system can be completely secure, however, and we do not guarantee that unauthorized disclosures and access will not happen.

ACCESSING, CORRECTING, AND DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us and any subsequent updates.

We encourage you to review, update, and correct the personal information that we maintain about you, and you may request us to delete your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or is being processed in a way, which infringes any applicable legal requirements, by contacting us as given in the ‘ Contact Us’ section mentioned below.

We may choose to retain the information with your comments or corrections in our records. By contacting us, you may also object to our further use of your personal information if you have compelling legitimate grounds, which may involve closing your account. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information.

Your right to review, update, correct, and delete your personal information may be limited, subject to the law or your jurisdiction: (i) if your requests are abusive or unreasonably excessive, (ii) where the rights or safety of another person, or persons, would be encroached upon, or (iii) if the information you request, relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, or providing access to you would prejudice negotiations between us or an investigation of possible unlawful activity. Your right to review, update, correct and delete your information is subject to our records, retention policies and applicable law, including any statutory retention requirements.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information while you have an account with us, and thereafter for as long as we need it, for purposes not prohibited by law. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to you. Your rights to request that we delete your personal information are set forth in the ‘Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Information’ section above.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated on January 27th, 2018. If you have any questions feel free to contact me directly here:

feedback@samaydhara.comsamaydharadm@gmail.com

GRIEVANCE SOLUTION

Any complaints made with regards to the contents of web site or the information provided by any third party or breach of the terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through email with sufficient id proof to feedback@samaydhara.com

The complaint is made in the following format:-

  1. a) Identification of the information provided by you;
  2. b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;
  3. c) Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;
  4. d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;
  5. e) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;
  6. f) You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

The website /company will not responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

error:
Close